Hoodia pilifera pilifera Monsterose

Hoodia pilifera pilifera Monsterose

Hoodia pilifera pilifera Monsterose close-up

Hoodia pilifera pilifera Monsterose close-up


 

Family Apocynacae
Binomial Name Hoodia pilifera pilifera
Common Name(s)
Plant Information This subspecies of Hoodia piliferais apparently rare in its native habitat and the remaining wild populations may be declining because of habitat destruction and collection for human consumption. Found over a limited range in the Little Karoo and on the southern edge of the Great Karoo Basin in South Africa.  Flowers of this variety most commonly appear in the winter months and vary from dark purple to red.The plant in the photo is a unique monsterose specimen of this species.  Three shoots are rapidly growing from a single apical bud.
CITES Status Listed in Appendix II.